Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues 2018 Day 1

Share

The Wangaratta festival of Jazz and Blues 2018

20th Feb 2019 – for some reason, this was not published at that time. (internet problems at Wang and only noticed this morning)

Jessica Nicholas writes in the AGE  …“After a tough couple of years when the festival’s future was uncertain, things are now looking up for Wangaratta. The signs this year were all positive, with a boldly eclectic program, bigger crowds and an air of optimism among festival-goers – all of which augurs well for next year’s 30th anniversary.”    Jessica Nicholas in the ‘The Age’

Des Cawley writes in the Australian Book Review: “There can be little doubt that the Festival has, over its near three-decade existence, helped shape the course of jazz in this country, whether via its commitment to showcasing ambitious new work by Australian composers, or staging large-scale performances beyond the scope of most jazz clubs and venues. Along the way, the Festival has delivered substantial audiences for this music and has nurtured several generations of Australian musicians via the National Jazz Awards.”  Des Cowley, ‘Australian Book Review’

The downloadable program from the festival’s website, has all the details of the festival.

Few pics from the Festival  in no particular order

At the Pinsent Hotel

Matt Schofield UK at the Blues Marquee

Matt Schofield UK at the Blues Marquee

Matt Schofield UK at the Blues Marquee

Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet (The Netherlands)

Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet (The Netherlands)

Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet (The Netherlands)

Wolfert Brederode

Wolfert Brederode

Joost Lijbaart

Joost Lijbaart

The Three Seas (India / Australia)

The Three Seas (India / Australia)

The Three Seas (India / Australia)  Steve Elphick (Bass) Deo Ashis Mothey (guitar) Gaurab Chatterji (Drums) Raju Das Baul (Vocals) and Matt Keegan (Sax)

The Three Seas (India / Australia) Raju Das Baul

Raju Das Baul

Raju Das Baul

Matt Keegan

Australian Art Orchestra

Australian Art Orchestra

Australian Art Orchestra

Australian Art Orchestra

Andrea Keller – Australian Art Orchestra

Andrea Keller – Australian Art Orchestra

Andrea Keller – Australian Art Orchestra

Australian Art Orchestra

Georgie Darvidis – Australian Art Orchestra

Georgie Darvidis – Australian Art Orchestra

James Macaulay and Peter Knight – Australian Art Orchestra

Peter Knight – Australian Art Orchestra

Andrea Keller – Australian Art Orchestra

Peter Knight – Australian Art Orchestra

Peter Knight – Australian Art Orchestra

Australian Art Orchestra

Australian Art Orchestra

Peter Knight – Australian Art Orchestra

James Macaulay – Australian Art Orchestra

Lizzy Welsh – Australian Art Orchestra

Aviva Endean – Australian Art Orchestra

Jacques Emery – Australian Art Orchestra

Simon Barker – Australian Art Orchestra

Andrea Keller – Australian Art Orchestra

Cas Eager

Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Kate Madden – Band, Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Kate Madden – Band, Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Kate Madden – Band, Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

Cas Eager and the Velvet Rope

The Victorian Youth Jazz Collective

The Victorian Youth Jazz Collective

Selene Messinis – The Victorian Youth Jazz Collective

The Victorian Youth Jazz Collective

Selene Messinis – The Victorian Youth Jazz Collective

Selene Messinis – The Victorian Youth Jazz Collective

Owen McKern – PBS FM

Arno de Casanova and Irving Acao – Alex Stuart Quintet

 

 

 

This entry was posted in Home and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.