Bass Day – Melbourne Conservatorium Of Music 2109

Share

24th November 2109

Bass Day at the Melbourne Conservatorium Of Music. The new Conservatorium Building is in the Ian Potter Southbank Center, On Sturt Street, South Melbourne.

I  met Rob Nairn at Benedict Puglisi’s annual soiree held at his workshop, before Bass Day at the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music. Rob is the Convenor, Early Music Studio and Associate Professor in Music (Performance, Double Bass)

A great lineup of Artists for Bass Day: Andrés Martín (Argentina), Kees Boersma, Steve Reeves, Christian Geldsetzer (U.K.), Phoebe Russell, Ben Robertson, Jason Heath (U.S.), Stuart Riley, Damien Eckersley, Andrew Moon, Ben Hanlon, Stephen Newton, Miranda Hill and Rob Nairn among others

From South America for the event; to close Bass Day with the final Concert at the Hanson Dyer Hall was Composer/Conductor/Soloist/Professor Andrés Martín with Kristian Chong  on piano  in a dynamic, exilarating and inspiring performance

Concert No 2  featured Melbourne Jazz icon Ben Robertson’s trio with Pianist Mark Fitzgibbon, and Drummer Danny Fischer.

Never seen so many Basses in a single day.

Few Pics from the Day!

 

Quartet 2: Damien Eckersley, Jono Cono,Phoebe Russell, and Giovani Vinci

Quartet 2: Damien Eckersley, Jono Cono,Phoebe Russell, and Giovani Vinci

Quartet 2: Damien Eckersley, Jono Cono,Phoebe Russell, and Giovani Vinci

Andres Martin

Andres Martin

Andres Martin

Andres Martin

Andres Martin

Andres Martin

Andres Martin

Benedict Puglisi

Benedict Puglisi

Benedict Puglisi

Bresque Basses

John Delaney

John Delaney

John Delaney

Philip Smith

Rob Nairn

Roy Theaker (Violin) Dean Sky-Lucas (Piano) and Steve Reeves (Double Bass)

Roy Theaker (Violin) Dean Sky-Lucas (Piano) and Steve Reeves (Double Bass)

Roy Theaker (Violin) Dean Sky-Lucas (Piano) and Steve Reeves (Double Bass)

Roy Theaker (Violin) Dean Sky-Lucas (Piano) and Steve Reeves (Double Bass)

A bunch of Bassists

Improvisation Workshop

Phillip Smith

Rob Nairn

Ben Robertson

Ben Robertson

Ben Robertson and Danny Fischer

Rob Nairn

Dean Sky-Lucas

Phoebe Russell ( Master Class)

Phoebe Russell ( Master Class)

Phoebe Russell ( Master Class)

Phoebe Russell ( Master Class)

Phoebe Russell ( Master Class)

Miranda Hill

Miranda Hill

Miranda Hill

Miranda Hill

Miranda Hill

Master class

Welcoming Team

Ben Hanlon and Jason Heath

Master Class with Christian zersetGeld

Atelier Philip Smith awarding the first prize of a Bow.

Rob Nairn – Convener

 

 

 

 

 

This entry was posted in Home and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply